Photos and results from NSW Country Rugby Championships

Walcha Ram Sione Kamoto was touted as one of Central North's best at the recent NSW Country Rugby Union Championships in Tamworth.

The Kookaburras made it all the way to the second tier Richardson Shield final to face the Far North Coast Dolphins.

Nothing really worked for the home side in the first 40. They slipped off too many tackles, were under pressure in the scrum, and didn't see a lot of ball. And when they did they turned it over after a couple of phases.

The result was a 36-7 lead for the Dolphins at half-time.

The Kookaburras fought back in the second half but the damage had been done as the Dolphins claimed the silverware 53-28.

A Kamoto effort in the second-half was one for highlights reel.

Kamoto came through the ruck and stole the ball, and then burst away before sending a long ball out to Walker, who scorched his opposite and raced away 50m to score.

He was a strong performer for the Kookaburras all weekend.

The Walcha backrower was a damaging presence at number 8, both in attack and defence.

DAY 1 RESULTS

Senior Men

Caldwell Cup: Central West 32 d Mid North Coast 17; Illawarra 21 d Central Coast 17

Richardson Shield: Far North Coast 48 d New England 8, Central North 44 d Western Plains 12

Women

Pool A: Central West 10 d Central North 10, Illawarra 12 d Central North 0, Central West 22 d Illawarra 0

Pool B: Central Coast 12 d Mid North Coast 7, Central Coast 10 d Hunter 0, Mid North Coast 22 d Hunter 5

Colts


Illawarra 54 d Mid North Coast 5, Central Coast 24 d Far North Coast 0, Central West 7 d Central North 5, Newcastle Hunter 50 d Mid North Coast 0, Far North Coast 26 d Central West 10, Newcastle Hunter 12 d Illawarra 11, Central Coast 17 d Central North 7, Central Coast 25 d Central West 5, Central North 21 d Far North Coast 12


Day 2 Results

Senior Men

Caldwell Cup: Final - Central West 45 d Illawarra 19, 3rd v 4th playoff - Central Coast 31 d Mid North Coast 25


Richardson Shield: Final - Far North Coast 53 d Central North 28, 3rd v 4th playoff - New England 27 d Western Plains 17

Women's: Final - Central West 31 d Central Coast 0, 3rd v 4th playoff - Mid North Coast d Illawarra on forfeit, 5th v 6th playoff Hunter 15 d Central North 5.

Colts: Final - Newcastle Hunter 9 d Central Coast 3, Illawarra 57 d Central North 15, Central West 17 d Mid North Coast 12, Far North Coast 24 d Mid North Coast 17